LOW-LOSS INTEGRATED PHOTONICS

using Silicon Nitride PICs

Light Generating Technologies

- Transparent from visible to mid-IR

- Low surface roughness

- Low loss fiber chip coupling

- Low loss waveguides

- High Thickness

We bring integrated photonics to the market.

LIGENTEC is a B2B company manufacturing Photonic Integrated Circuits (PIC) for customers in high-tech areas such as communication on ground and space, Quantum technologies, LiDAR and Biosensors. LIGENTEC commercialises the all-nitride-core technology. With the low loss offering of PICs with active components LIGENTEC enables the customers to develop their products in the industrial revolution 4.0.

LIGENTEC is a European company strategically headquartered in close proximity to the prestigious Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL) in Lausanne, Switzerland, with offices located near X-Fab in Corbeil-Essonnes, France. Our geographical presence extends worldwide, with our cutting-edge chips finding applications across the globe. In partnership with a major European volume partner, we are well-equipped to supply large-scale markets, while ensuring efficient and effective delivery of our innovative solutions.

PIC DESIGN

ADVANCED MODULES

X2. Multi level photonics circuits
LoCA. Local cladding open for sensing and bonding
P1+. High efficiency heater module for thermo-optic tuning
ExSpot. Spot size converters for mode matching to SMF in 1550nm
RIB. Enabling low loss grating coupler and polarisation management
Integration of actives components
Low loss delay line
Mach-Zehnder Interferometer
Phase shifter
Tunable Mach-Zehnder
Tunable ring resonator
Polarisation management
Splitter

PIC DESIGN

ADVANCED MODULES

X2. Multi level photonics circuits
LoCA. Local cladding open for sensing and bonding
M1. High efficiency heater module for thermo-optic tuning
ExSpot. Spot size converters for mode matching to SMF in 1550nm
RIB. Enabling low loss grating coupler and polarisation management
Integration of active components
Low loss delay line
Mach-Zehnder Interferometer
Phase shifter
Tunable Mach-Zehnder
Tunable ring resonator
Polarisation management
Splitter

MARKET APPLICATIONS

WHY PHOTONIC INTEGRATION?

MARKET APPLICATIONS

WHY PHOTONIC INTEGRATION?

LOW-LOSS INTEGRATED PHOTONICS